photographer / artist

David Adika
Born in Jerusalem, 1970
Lives and works in Tel-Aviv-Yaffo

Education
1993-1997
B.F.A., Bezalel Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem
2002-2004
M.F.A., Bezalel Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem, in collaboration with the Hebrew University Advanced Studies Program
in Fine Art

Academic Roles:
1999 - Present: Professor  at "Bezalel" Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem.

2004 - Present: Professor at "Shenkar" College of Engineering & Design, Ramat Gan.

2010 - Present: Head of the Visual Arts Department, School of the Arts  -"Campus Arison", Tel Aviv.

 

Solo Exhibitions

2014
*   As In Water Face Reflects Face - Lnmm Lativan National Museum of Art, Riga [Curator: Inese Baranovska], text by Sarit Shapira

2013
*   As In Water Face Reflects Face - The Open Lens Gallery, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv

2012
*   Equator - The Open Lens Gallery, The Gershman Y,  (University of the Arts), Philadelphia 2012 [Curator: Jordan Rockford]
2011
*   Oululu - East Central Gallery, London

2010
*   Living Room - Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel Aviv Museum of Art [Curator: Hadas Maor] (cat.)
2009
*   Every Monkey is a Gazelle in Its Mother’s Eyes - Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv (Artist Book)
2007
*   Come Thou Beauty - 3 solo shows, The Art Gallery, University of Haifa [Curator: Ruti Direktor] (cat.)
2006
*   Fix (‘Tikkun’) - Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
*   After Winter Must Come Spring - Q! Gallery, Glasgow International Festival of Contemporary Visual Art [Curator: Rancis McKee] (cat.)
2005
*   In–Out - Ashdod Art Museum, Monart Center [Curator: Yona Fischer] (cat.)
2004

*   Multi-Function - Graduation Show, Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv
*   Will It Shine - Kav 16 Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Galia Yahav]
*   Works - Neta Eshel – House for Art, Caesarea (with Gal Weinstein)
2003
*   Mahogany - Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya [Curator: Dalia Levin] (Artist Book.)
2002
*   Mother Tongue/Portraits - Hagar Gallery, Jaffa [Curator: Tal Ben-Zvi] (cat.)
*   Sacker Garden - Oranim Gallery, Tivon (with Eli Petel) [Curator: David Wakstein]
2001
*   Lifestyle - Borochov Gallery, Tel Aviv; in collaboration with the Photography Department Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem [Curator: Sharon Yaari]

Selected group Exhibitions
2013
*   Lot's Wife - The Photographic Gaze, The Open Museum of Photography [Curator: Naama Haikin]
Curator - Yona Fischer, Beginnings of Collection, Ashdod Art Museum, Monart Center [Curators: Yuval Beaton, Roni Cohen-Binyamini] (cat)
*   Human Nature - Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Adi Gura]
*   Night Stamp - "Beit Ha'ir museum", Tel Aviv [Curator: Claudette Zoree, Ayelet Bitan Shlonski]
2012
*   The Winners - The Minister of Culture Award for Fine-Art Artist , Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport, Jerusalem.  Petach-Tikava museum of Contemporary Art  [Curator: Naomi Aviv] (cat.)                                        
*   Making Room, Contemporary Israeli Photography, From the Museum Collection - Tel Aviv Museum Of Art, [Curator: Nili Goren] (cat.)

*   Archive  - Fresh Paint Art Fair, Special Project [Curator: Iris Rivkind]                                          
2011

*   Jerusalem Beach - The Artists’ Studios - Art Cube Gallery, Jerusalem [Curator: Iris Mendel]
*   Nimrod’s Descendants - Jerusalem Artists’ House Gallery, Jerusalem [Curator: Gideon Ofrat]
2010
*   Looking In, Looking Out - The Window in Art, Israel Museum, Jerusalem [Curator: Hagit Allon]                      
*   Memoria Technica - eastcentral gallery, London [Curator: Adi Gura]
*   Stop Making Sense - Oslo Fine Art Society [Curator: Marianne Hultman] (cat.)
*   Shelf Life - Haifa Museum of Art [Curators: Tami Katz-Freiman, Rotem Ruff] (cat.)
*   With This Ring - Beth Hatefutsoth, Tel Aviv [Curator: Raz Samira] (cat.)

*   True Colors  - Soho Gallery, London. The Cube Gallery, Manchester [Curator: Daniel Cahana Levinson]

2009
*   Watermelons - Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv [Curator: Carmela Rubin, Shira Naftali] (cat.)
*   David and the Girls - POV Festival of Contemporary Photography, Tel Aviv [Curator: David Adika]
*   4 Openings in Israeli Art - Salame Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Ruti Direktor]
*   Faces: Inside and Out - Eretz Israel Museum, Tel Aviv [Curators: Danna Taggar Heller] (cat.)
*   Maximalism - Avni Institute - Tel Aviv [Curator: Aline Alagem]
*   Solace - Inga Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: David Adika]
*   Tel Aviv Time, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv [Curator: Nili Goren] (cat.)
2008
*   Territoires - The 6th Biennale of International Photography, Liege - Belgium [Curator: Dorothee Luczak] (cat.)
2007
*   Through the Object - The Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park [Curator: Naama Haikin] (cat.)
*   Somewere Better Than this Place - Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Sally Haftel Naveh]
*   The Rear - The 1st Herzliya Biennial of Contemporary Art, Herzliya [Curator: Joshua Simon] (cat.)

*   New Acquisitions - Haifa Museum of Contemporary Art, Haifa [Curator: Tami Katz-Freiman]
2006
*   3rd Generation - Photography in Estate of Identity Crises, Minshar Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Yair Barak]
*   Present Now, Omanut Haaretz Festival - Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv [Curator: Tal Ben-Zvi] (cat.)
*   Incorrigible Young & Restless Romantics, Noga Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv [Curator: Jossef Krispel]
*   El Hama’ayan - The Yarkon Stream as a Cross-Section in the Israeli Metropolis, Tel Aviv Museum of Art [Curators: Meira Yagid Haimovici, Nathalie Kertesz, Ze’ev Maor] (cat.)
2005
*   Prizes in Art and Design from the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport - 2004, Tel Aviv Museum of Art [Curator: Ellen Ginton] (cat.)
*   Artic 7 - Recipients of the Sharett scholarship for Young Israeli Artists, The Museum of Israeli Art, Ramat Gan (cat.)
*   Yona at Bezalel - Issues in Contemporary Curating, Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curators: Sarit Shapira, Sandra Weill] (cat.)
*   Reunion - Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Yani Shapira]
2004
*   Alphabet - Israelisk Samtidskonst, Kristinehamns Konstmuseum, Sweden [Curator: Tali Cederbaum]
*   Lets Food - Bat Yam Museum of Art, Bat Yam
*   Omanut Haaretz - (Art of the Land) Festival, Tel Aviv [Curator: Ruti Director] (cat.)
*   Animal, Vegetable, Mineral - Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Nachum Tevet] (cat.)
*   Pets - Time for Art – Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv [Curator: Tali Cederbaum]
*   In Days Gone By, At this Time - Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv [Curator: Carmela Rubin, Shira Naftali] (cat.)
*   The Scream 2 - Homage Exhibition to Edvard Munch’s “The Scream”, Kav 16 Gallery, Tel Aviv [Curator: Galia Yahav]
2003
*   Tel Aviv-Glasgow-Tel Aviv - Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv, in cooperation with GSA (Glasgow School of Arts) [Curator: Nachum Tevet]
*   Mother Tongue - Museum of Art, Ein Harod [Curator: Tal Ben-Zvi] (cat.)
*   Matter of Taste - The Israel Museum, Jerusalem [Curator: Hagit Allon]
1998
*   To the East -Orientalism in the Arts in Israel - Israel Museum, Jerusalem [Curators: Yigal Zalmona, Tamar Manor-Friedman] (cat.)

Additional Publications (selection)
*   “The Black Panthers, 40 Years Later: Portfolio by David Adika”, Programa Magazine, editors: Rachella Sandbank & Lahav Halevy, Published by Crossfields, TLV, 2010.
*   Galit Eilat, Cultures Multiples Versus Multiculturalism, Art Press, 2008.
*   Dafna Ichilov, Judith Guetta, Galia Gur Zeev, Limbus. Locality. Photography, Tel Aviv 2008.
*   Tal Ben Zvi, Biographies, Six Solo Exhibitions at Hagar Art Gallery, Jaffa, 2006.
*   Eastern Appearance: Mother Tongue, editor: Yigal Nizri, Babel Publishing, 2004.
*   Conversation with Sara Britberg-Semel, Studio, Art Magazine, 149, 2004.
*   Shimon Peres: Throughout Many Lives Documentary Portfolio, Yedioth Ahronoth and Chemed, Tel Aviv, 2003 (in collaboration with Uri Gershuni).

Scholarships and Awards
2011
*   The Minister of Culture Award for Fine-Art Artist , Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport, Jerusalem 2011
*   The Jack Nailor Award for Photography, Haifa Film Festival 2011

2004-2005
Sharet Scholarship, America-Israel Cultural Foundation
2004
Young Artist Award, Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport, Jerusalem
2003
P.S.S. Pilot Summer School, Glasgow School of Arts, Scotland Foreign Ministry and British Council
1996
Dean’s Award, yearly scholarship, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem
1995
Dean’s Award, yearly scholarship, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, JerusalemMulti-Function, Graduation